X
Home  
Log In  
Kingsport  
About  
Contact/Join  
Calendar  
Staff  
Programs
Library  
Newsletter  
Awards  
Elections  
Photos/Videos  
Stress Injury Risk for Patrollers  
 
The Board Of Directors Of the Southern Division
Division Level Region Level Patrol Level
Division Director: Tom Byron (X)
(Chair)  
 
1st Asst Admin Director: Wayne Morgan
2nd Asst Admin Director: Tony Tingle
 
Past Division Director: Byrd White
Professional Director: Joe Donadio
Asst Professional Director: Michael Barber (X)
Secretary: Teresa Stewart
Treasurer: Frank Cooper
 
Additional Members (X)
 
OEC Supervisor: Aileen Cassidy (X)
Asst OEC Supervisor: Steve Ebb (X)
Legal Advisor: Bill Brazil (X)
Asst Legal Advisor: Bruce Stout (X)
Region Directors
Blue Ridge: Brent Rockett
Dixie: Gordon Pettit
Virginia: Landon Figg
West Virginia: Mary Lou Legg
 
Assistant Region Directors
Blue Ridge: Tommy Taylor (X)
Dixie: Mel Whaley (X)
Virginia: Laura Cooper (X)
West Virginia: Isaac Colvard (X)

Patrol Representatives
Appalachian: Joe Donadio
Ski Beech: Kenneth Hale
Sugar Mountain: Robin Griffith
 
Cataloochee: Steve McCarrigher
Cloudmont: Bob Palik
Ober Gatlinburg: Jerrod Gaertner
Sapphire: Tim Bauer
Wolf Ridge: Jeremy Stowe
Smoky Mountain Nordic: Patti Johnson
 
Bryce: Andy Blugerman
Homestead: Jim Birchfield
Massanutten: Nancy Bradburn
Shenandoah Nordic Patrol: Ken Pankow
Wintergreen: Bill Mead
 
Blackwater Nordic: Brad Moore
Snowshoe: Charlotte Bradley
Timberline: Steve Cvechko
Winterplace: Tom Wagner

X = Non-voting member of the Board
Chair = May only vote to break a tie vote [Division Bylaws, Article IV, Section 4]
OEC Supervisor = Additional member not entitled to vote [Division Bylaws, Article IV, Sections 2, and 5]
Legal Advisor / Parliamentarian = legal counsel [Division Policies & Procedures Manual, 4th edition - revised, Section 3, Program Structure - Legal Advisor]

Executive Committee Members
Division Director (X)
Tom Byron [2019]
(h) 703-998-8541
(w) 202-616-5367
(c) 703-593-8541

1st Assistant Administrative Director - Administration
Wayne Morgan [2019]
(w) 828-926-0285 x7316
(c) 828-606-5910

2nd Assistant Administrative Director - Skills
Tony Tingle [2017]
(h) 865-220-9456
(w) 865-692-3579

Treasurer
Frank Cooper [2014]
(c) 828-736-8409

Secretary
Teresa Stewart [2015]
(c) 980-522-8410

Past Division Director
Byrd White [2019]
(h) 304-763-5352
(w) 304-558-0444
(c) 304-673-3093

Professional Director
Joe Donadio [2019]
(h) 828-297-5885
(w) 828-295-7828

Legal Advisor (X)
Bill Brazil [2019]
(c) 828-777-9997

OEC Supervisor (X)
Aileen Cassidy [2017]
(c) 202-213-6958

Assistant Professional Director (X)
Michael Barber [2019]
(h) 919-475-8506

Assistant Legal Advisor (X)
Bruce Stout [2019]
(c) 404-932-3263

Assistant OEC Supervisor (X)
Steve Ebb [2020]
(h) 865-730-0322
(w) 865-730-0322

Blue Ridge Region Director
Brent Rockett [2011]
(c) 336-414-1886

Dixie Region Director
Gordon Pettit [2020]
(c) 404-386-5817

Virginia Region Director
Landon Figg [2019]
(c) 804-615-3473

West Virginia Region Director
Mary Lou Legg [2016]
(h) 540-815-8337

Assistant Blue Ridge Region Director (X)
Tommy Taylor [2017]
(w) 828-387-4487
(c) 828-387-6575

Assistant Dixie Region Director (X)
Mel Whaley [2021]
(c) 865-654-5552

Assistant Virginia Region Director (X)
Laura Cooper [2016]
(h) 540-839-3262
(c) 540-968-3526

Assistant West Virginia Region Director (X)
Isaac Colvard [2016]
(c) 304-640-2143

(X) - Non voting

Chain Of Command For Program Supervisors
Division Director
Tom Byron
Direct Reports 1st Assistant Administrative Director - Administration
Wayne Morgan
Program Supervisors
2nd Assistant Administrative Director - Skills
Tony Tingle
Program Supervisors
Legal Advisor
Medical Supervisor
Meetings Supervisor
Outdoor Emergency Care Supervisor
Professional Director
Region Directors
Alumni
Archivist/Historian
Awards
Telecommunications
Election Coordinator
Instructor Development Program
Internet - Website
Leadership Development
Women's Program
Young Adult Program
Southern Cross Editor
Collects/Files End of Year Reports from all Program Supervisors
Avalanche
Bike Patrol
Certified
Mountain Travel & Rescue
Nordic/BC
Senior
Snowsports (Administration)
Snowsports (Skills)
Outdoor Emergency Transportation

Program Supervisors
Alumni
Tom and Claudia Raudorf
(c) 865-483-5818
Archivist - Historian
Sylvia Talley
(c) 707-314-8079
Avalanche
Rob Mayer
(c) 865-388-2268
Avalanche - Assistant
Open
Awards
Peg Harris
(h) 804-320-1901
(c) 804-690-4256
Awards - Assistant
Diane Wilkey
(c) 404-202-4750
Bike Patrol
Will Allen
Certified
Leslie Carter
(h) 434-296-1571
(w) 434-295-4463
(c) 434-960-5375
Elections Coordinator
Stephanie White
(c) 828-508-3796
Instructor Development
Teresa Stewart
(c) 980-522-8410
Internet - Website
Donald Reid
(h) 434-325-1021
(c) 434-806-7411
Leadership Development
Byrd White
(h) 304-763-5352
(w) 304-558-0444
(c) 304-673-3093
Legal
Bill Brazil
(c) 828-777-9997
Legal - Assistant
Bruce Stout
(c) 404-932-3263
Medical
David Weiss
(c) 734-395-1296
Meetings
Rob Raff
(h) 407-493-9294
Mountain Travel & Rescue
Tom Hughes
(c) 571-237-4839
Mountain Travel and Rescue - Assistant
Scott Krein
(c) 864-483-5203
Nordic/BC
Penny Dimler
(h) 703-425-2736
Outdoor Emergency Care
Aileen Cassidy
(w) 301-530-4800
(c) 202-213-6958
Outdoor Emergency Care - Assistant
Steve Ebb
(c) 865-730-0322
Outdoor Risk Management
Nancy Bradburn
(c) 540-271-3690
Registration Coordinator
Frank Cooper
(c) 828-736-8409
Safety Team Coordinator
Brett Henyon
(c) 434-249-5164
Snowsports School - Admin
Briggs Allen
(h) 276-669-4385
(w) 276-466-2273
Snowsports School - Skills
Matt Weitz
(c) 919-452-2997
Southern Cross
Teresa Stewart
(c) 980-522-8410
Telecommunications
Michael Stanford
(c) 704-493-5618
Transportation
Randy Rumer
(c) 304-646-2084
Transportation - North
Randy Rumer
(c) 304-646-2084
Transportation - South
Mark Taylor
(c) 336-382-9362
Women's Programs
Amanda Perryman
(h) 865-661-0685
Young Adult Programs
Open
     

Southern Division Standing Committees

Financial

Frank Cooper (Chair)
Byrd E. White
Brandon Olson

Governance

Bill Brazil (Chair)
R. Morgan Armstrong
Joe Donadio

Strategic Planning

Wayne Morgan (Chair)
Bob Brewster
Richard Yercheck

Southern Division Special Committees

Legal

William "Bill" Brazil, III, Esquire (Chair)
Keith E. Cassidy, Esquire
L. Bruce Stout, Esquire
William A. Parks, Jr., Esquire
Randolph E. Trow, Jr., Esquire
Christine L. Myatt, Esquire
Kenneth D. Hale, Esquire

Medical

David Weiss, MD (Chair)
Ronald S. Goings, MD
Tom Ross, MD
Tammy Middlebrook, MD
Alejandro "Alex" Stella, MD

Meeting

Rob Raff (Chair and Audio/Visual)
Teresa T. Stewart (Registration & Setup)
JoAnn Ehlinger (Hospitality Suite)

Recruitment and Retention

Joe Donadio (Chair)
Rick Roberts, Alumni Patrollers
Gil Adams, Patrol Leaders/Patrol Directors
Catherine Ballard, Young Adult Patrollers

Safety Team Program Supervisor

Appointments to the Team by the Executive Director, NSP, from the Southern Division
Brett Henyon Wintergreen Ski Patrol

Chain Of Command For The Southern Division Patrols
 
Division Director
Tom Byron
 
1st Assistant Administrative Director - Administration
Wayne Morgan
 
2nd Assistant Administrative Director - Skills
Tony Tingle
 
Blue Ridge Region Director
Brent Rockett
Dixie Region Director
Gordon Pettit
Appalachian Patrol [S013]
Ski Beech Patrol [S002]
Sugar Mountain Patrol [S014]
Cataloochee Patrol [S004]
Cloudmont Patrol [S005]
Ober Gatlinburg Patrol [S006]
Sapphire Patrol [S010]
Wolf Ridge Patrol [S015]
Smoky Mountain Nordic Patrol [S026]
 
West Virginia Region Director
Mary Lou Legg
Virginia Region Director
Landon Figg
Blackwater Nordic Patrol [S033]
Snowshoe Patrol [S022]
Timberline Patrol [S007]
Winterplace Patrol [S028]
Bryce Patrol [S027]
Homestead Patrol [S008]
Massanutten Patrol [S016]
Shenandoah Nordic Patrol [S018]
Wintergreen Patrol [S023]
 
Blue Ridge Region
Blue Ridge Region Director
Brent Rockett
(c) 336-414-1886
Assistant Blue Ridge Region Director
Tommy Taylor
(w) 828-387-4487
(c) 828-387-6575
Appalachian Patrol [S013]
Ski Beech Patrol [S002]
Sugar Mountain Patrol [S014]
Patrol Director
Joe Donadio
(h) 828-297-5885
(w) 828-295-7828
Patrol Director
Brad Blackwell
(c) 828-260-0152
Patrol Director
Thomas Taylor
(w) 828-387-4487
(c) 828-387-6575
Patrol Rep
Joe Donadio
(h) 828-297-5885
(w) 828-295-7828
Patrol Rep
Kenneth Hale
(w) 423-989-6555
(c) 423-335-9306
Patrol Rep
Robin Griffith
Appalachian Ski Mountain
Brad Moretz (Manager)
(h) 828-295-7828
(w) 828-295-7824
Beech Mountain Resort
John Costin (GM)
(w) 828-387-2011
Sugar Mountain
Gunther Jochl (GM)
Blue Ridge Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Theresa Varner
(h) 336-785-4533
(c) 336-414-5092
OEC
Theresa Varner
(h) 336-785-4533
(c) 336-414-5092
Senior Program
JoAnn Ehlinger
(h) 828-273-6314
Transportation - OET
David Jamison
 
Dixie Region
Dixie Region Director
Gordon Pettit
(c) 404-386-5817
Assistant Dixie Region Director
Mel Whaley
(c) 865-654-5552
Cataloochee Patrol [S004]
Cloudmont Patrol [S005]
Ober Gatlinburg Patrol [S006]
Sapphire Patrol [S010]
Wolf Ridge Patrol [S015]
Smoky Mountain Nordic Patrol [S026]
Patrol Director
Jeff Bennington
(w) 828-926-0285 x7322
  Patrol Director
Clarke Chambers
(c) 865-250-4370
     
Patrol Rep
Steve McCarrigher
(c) 864-226-0019
Patrol Rep
Bob Palik
(h) 256-881-4348
(w) 256-544-0164
Patrol Rep
Jerrod Gaertner
(c) 865-567-8426
Patrol Rep
Tim Bauer
(c) 404-245-2525
Patrol Rep
Jeremy Stowe
Patrol Rep
Patti Johnson
(c) 865-414-0962
Cataloochee Ski Area
Chris Bates (GM)
(w) 828-926-0285
Cloudmont Ski and Golf Resort
Marsha Hair (AsstMgr)
(w) 256-634-4344
Ober Gatlinburg
Bruce Anders (President)
(w) 865-436-5423
Sapphire Valley Resort
Dave Barry (Director of Amenities)
(w) 828-743-1163
Wolf Ridge Slopes
Orville English (Pres.)
(w) 828-689-4111
 
Dixie Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Peter Jucker
(c) 865-776-0446
OEC
Tom Barry
(c) 865-428-3132
Senior Program
Chris Polhemus
(c) 404-964-2111
Transportation - OET
Jimmy Kuneman
(h) 865-850-7547
(w) 8654826246112
 
Virginia Region
Virginia Region Director
Landon Figg
(c) 804-615-3473
Assistant Virginia Region Director
Laura Cooper
(h) 540-839-3262
(c) 540-968-3526
Bryce Patrol [S027]
Homestead Patrol [S008]
Massanutten Patrol [S016]
Shenandoah Nordic Patrol [S018]
Wintergreen Patrol [S023]
Patrol Director
Glenn Jackson
(h) 540-540-9111
(c) 540-335-2880
Patrol Director
Laura Cooper
(h) 540-839-3262
(c) 540-968-3526
Patrol Director
Nancy Bradburn
(h) 540-271-3690
(w) 540-289-4925
Patrol Director
Penny Dimler
(w) 703-425-2736
Patrol Director
Michael Barber
(w) 434-325-8060
(c) 919-475-8506
Patrol Rep
Andy Blugerman
(c) 540-325-4670
Patrol Rep
Jim Birchfield
(c) 540-962-9451
Patrol Rep
Nancy Bradburn
(h) 540-271-3690
(w) 540-289-4925
Patrol Rep
Ken Pankow
(h) 540-675-3815
Patrol Rep
Bill Mead
(c) 703-499-1239
Bryce Resort
Ryan Locher (Manager)
(w) 540-856-2121
The Homestead Resort
Matt Fussell (GM)
(w) 540-839-7749
Massanutten Resort
Kenny Hess
(w) 540-289-4954
  Wintergreen Resort
Zach Marlowe, [Mtn.Manager]
(w) 434-325-8342
Virginia Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Bill Smith
(c) 757-810-1690
OEC
Nancy DiBenedetto
(h) 703-354-3443
(w) 202-877-1423
Senior Program
Bill Kost
(h) 703-623-3714
Transportation - OET
David Carroll
(c) 804-304-8721
 
West Virginia Region
West Virginia Region Director
Mary Lou Legg
(h) 540-815-8337
Assistant West Virginia Region Director
Isaac Colvard
(c) 304-640-2143
Blackwater Nordic Patrol [S033]
Snowshoe Patrol [S022]
Timberline Patrol [S007]
Winterplace Patrol [S028]
  Patrol Director
Shane Bradley
(w) 304-572-5693
(c) 304-704-4125
Patrol Director
Jeff Ayers
(w) 304-403-2074 x2107
Patrol Director
Tom Wagner
(c) 304-573-3047
Patrol Rep
Brad Moore
(h) 304-463-4401
Patrol Rep
Charlotte Bradley
(w) 304-572-6712
Patrol Rep
Steve Cvechko
(c) 304-549-1523
Patrol Rep
Tom Wagner
(c) 304-573-3047
White Grass Ski Touring Resort
Chip Chase
(w) 304-866-4114
Snowshoe/Silver Cheek
Patty Duncan
Timberline
Bonnie Neff GM
(w) 304-403-2074 x2105
Winterplace
Terry Pfeiffer, Manager
(w) 304-787-3221 x104
West Virginia Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Byrd White
(h) 304-763-5352
(w) 304-255-1457 x11
(c) 304-673-3093
OEC
Scott Kersjes
(c) 202-251-9419
Senior Program
Eli Shleser
(c) 304-573-9810
Transportation - OET
Open
 


Print The Staff Directory
 
Select the and use the browser's Print function to print the Staff Directory.
click here to follow the southern division on facebook
click here to follow the women's program on facebook
click here to follow the snowsports school on facebook

Southern Cross Now Available
The latest edition of
The Southern Cross
is now available


amazon smile Logo
Shop amazon smile and support the Southern Division

Pay for classes and clinics using PayPal!
Specify in 'comments' your name and what you are registering for


The Final Sweep: In Memory Of The Fallen