The Board Of Directors Of the Southern Division
Division Level Region Level Patrol Level

Division Director: Byrd White (X)
(Chair)
 
1st Asst Admin Director: Tom Byron
2nd Asst Admin Director: Tony Tingle
Asst Division Director - North: Open
Asst Division Director - South: Mike Harris
 
Past Division Director: Richard Boyer
Professional Director: Wayne Morgan
Asst Professional Director: Joe Donadio (X)
Secretary: Teresa Stewart
Treasurer: Frank Cooper
 
Additional Members (X)
 
OEC Supervisor: Aileen Cassidy (X)
Asst OEC Supervisor: Ann Donadio (X)
Legal Advisor: Chuck Lollar (X)

Region Directors
Blue Ridge: Brent Rockett
Dixie: Brandon Olson
Virginia: Chuck Lollar
West Virginia: Mary Lou Legg
 
Assistant Region Directors
Blue Ridge: Tommy Taylor (X)
Dixie: Gordon Pettit (X)
Virginia: Laura Cooper (X)
West Virginia: Isaac Colvard (X)


Patrol Representatives
Appalachian: Joe Donadio
Ski Beech: Kenneth Hale
Sugar Mountain: Terry Loges
 
Cataloochee: Jeff Roberts
Cloudmont: Bob Palik
Ober Gatlinburg: Glenn Campbell
Sapphire: Tim Bauer
Wolf Ridge: Larry Erb
Smoky Mountain Nordic: Patti Johnson
 
Bryce: Andy Blugerman
Homestead: Jim Birchfield
Massanutten: Ron Dull
Wintergreen: Jan Haigler
 
Blackwater Nordic: Brad Moore
Snowshoe: Charlotte Bradley
Timberline: Steve Cvechko
Winterplace: Rod Bickett

X = Non-voting member of the Board
Chair = May only vote to break a tie vote [Division Bylaws, Article IV, Section 4]
OEC Supervisor = Additional member not entitled to vote [Division Bylaws, Article IV, Sections 2, and 5]
Legal Advisor / Parliamentarian = legal counsel [Division Policies & Procedures Manual, 4th edition - revised, Section 3, Program Structure - Legal Advisor]

Executive Committee Members

Division Director (X)
Byrd White [2015]

(h) 304-763-5352
(w) 304-255-9100
(c) 304-673-3093


1st Assistant Administrative Director - Administration
Tom Byron [2015]

(h) 703-998-8541
(w) 703-593-8541
(c) 202-616-5367


2nd Assistant Administrative Director - Skills
Tony Tingle [2017]

(h) 865-220-9456
(w) 865-692-3579


Treasurer
Frank Cooper [2014]

(c) 828-736-8409


Secretary
Teresa Stewart [2015]

(c) 980-522-8410


Past Division Director
Richard Boyer [2015]

(c) 770-364-0187


Assistant Division Director - North

Open

Assistant Division Director - South
Mike Harris [2007]

(h) 828-396-2475
(w) 828-612-2929


Professional Director
Wayne Morgan [2011]

(h) 828-926-3010
(w) 828-926-0285 x7316
(c) 828-606-5910


Assistant Professional Director (X)
Joe Donadio [2011]

(h) 828-297-5885
(w) 828-295-7828
(c) 828-295-3277


Blue Ridge Region Director
Brent Rockett [2011]

(h) 336-922-4317


Dixie Region Director
Brandon Olson [2009]

(c) 865-603-3045


Virginia Region Director
Chuck Lollar [2015]

(c) 757-735-0777


West Virginia Region Director
Mary Lou Legg [2016]

(h) 540-815-8337


Assistant Blue Ridge Region Director (X)
Tommy Taylor [2017]

(w) 828-387-4487
(c) 828-387-6575


Assistant Dixie Region Director (X)
Gordon Pettit [2018]

(c) 404-386-5817


Assistant Virginia Region Director (X)
Laura Cooper [2016]

(h) 540-839-3262
(c) 540-968-3526


Assistant West Virginia Region Director (X)
Isaac Colvard [2016]

(c) 304-640-2143


Legal Advisor (X)
Chuck Lollar [2007]

(c) 757-735-0777


OEC Supervisor (X)
Aileen Cassidy [2017]

(c) 202-213-6958


Assistant OEC Supervisor (X)
Ann Donadio [2017]

(h) 828-297-5885

(X) - Non voting

Chain Of Command For Program Supervisors
Division Director
Byrd White
Direct Reports 1st Assistant Administrative Director - Administration
Tom Byron
Program Supervisors
2nd Assistant Administrative Director - Skills
Tony Tingle
Program Supervisors
Legal Advisor
Medical Supervisor
Meetings Supervisor
Outdoor Emergency Care Supervisor
Professional Director
Alumni
Archivist/Historian
Awards
Telecommunications
Election Coordinator
Instructor Development Program
Internet - Website
Leadership Development
Women's Program
Young Adult Program
Southern Cross Editor
Collects/Files End of Year Reports from all Program Supervisors
Avalanche
Certified
Mountain Travel & Rescue
Nordic/BC
Senior
Snowsports (Administration)
Snowsports (Skills)
Outdoor Emergency Transportation

Program Supervisors

Alumni
Rick Roberts
(c) 678-231-9000


Archivist - Historian
Fred Wessels
(c) 864-978-9485


Avalanche
Rob Mayer
(c) 865-388-2268


Avalanche Assistant
Open

Awards
Peg Harris
(h) 804-320-1901
(c) 804-690-4256


Certified
Leslie Carter
(h) 434-296-1571
(w) 434-295-4463
(c) 434-960-5375


Elections Coordinator
Rick Roberts
(c) 678-231-9000


Instructor Development
Teresa Stewart
(c) 980-522-8410


Internet - Website
Donald Reid
(h) 434-325-1021
(c) 434-806-7411


Leadership Development
Bill Cox
(h) 540-822-5812
(c) 703-244-9261


Legal
Chuck Lollar
(c) 757-735-0777


Medical
Charles Clements
(c) 304-634-8931


Meetings
Rob Raff
(h) 407-493-9294


Mountain Travel & Rescue
Terry Loges
(w) 423-318-6446
(c) 423-736-5004


Nordic/BC
Penny Dimler
(h) 703-425-2736


Outdoor Emergency Care
Aileen Cassidy
(w) 301-530-4800
(c) 202-213-6958


Assistant Outdoor Emergency Care
Anne Donadio
(h) 828-773-9020


Registration Coordinator
Frank Cooper
(c) 828-736-8409


Senior Program
Paul Gagon
(c) 434-258-5406


Snowsports School - Admin
Earl Allen
(h) 276-669-4385
(w) 276-466-2273


Snowsports School - Skills
Matt Weitz
(c) 919-452-2997


Southern Cross
Teresa Stewart
(c) 980-522-8410


Telecommunications
Adam Lentz
(h) 828-355-9789
(c) 828-406-9315


Transportation
Randy Rumer
(c) 304-646-2084


Transportation - North
Randy Rumer
(c) 304-646-2084


Transportation - South
Mark Taylor
(c) 336-382-9362


Women's Programs
Amanda Perryman
(h) 865-661-0685


Young Adult Programs
Catherine Ballard
(c) 540-409-7704


Southern Division Standing Committees

Financial

Frank Cooper (Chair)
Byrd E. White
Brandon Olson

Governance

Mike Harris (Chair)
R. Morgan Armstrong
Joe Donadio
Chuck Lollar

Strategic Planning

Tom Byron (Chair)
Brent Bowman
Bob Brewster
Wayne Morgan

Southern Division Special Committees

Legal

Charles M. "Chuck" Lollar, Esquire (Chair)
H. Thomas "Tom" Byron, Esquire
Keith E. Cassidy, Esquire
L. Bruce Stout, Esquire
William A. Parks, Jr., Esquire
Randolph E. Trow, Jr., Esquire
Christine L. Myatt, Esquire
William "Bill" Brazil, III, Esquire
Kenneth D. Hale, Esquire

Medical

Charles Clements, II (Chair)
Ronald S. Goings, MD
Tom Ross, MD
Tammy Middlebrook, MD
Alejandro "Alex" Stella, MD

Meeting

Rob Raff (Chair and Audio/Visual)
Teresa T. Stewart (Registration & Setup)
JoAnn Ehlinger (Hospitality Suite)

Recruitment and Retention

Norris Woody (Chair)
Patricia Woody, Co-Chair & Auxiliary Patrollers
Vacant, Alumni Patrollers
Gil Adams, Patrol Leaders/Patrol Directors
Catherine Ballard, Young Adult Patrollers

National Ski Patrol Safety Team

Appointments to the Team by the Executive Director, NSP, from the Southern Division
Brett Henyon Wintergreen Ski Patrol

Chain Of Command For The Southern Division Patrols
 
Division Director
Byrd White
 
1st Assistant Administrative Director - Administration
Tom Byron
 
Assistant Division Director - North
Open

West Virginia Region Director
Mary Lou Legg


Virginia Region Director
Chuck Lollar


Blackwater Nordic Patrol [S033]
Snowshoe Patrol [S022]
Timberline Patrol [S007]
Winterplace Patrol [S028]


Bryce Patrol [S027]
Homestead Patrol [S008]
Massanutten Patrol [S016]
Shenandoah Nordic Patrol [S018]
Wintergreen Patrol [S023]

 
Assistant Division Director - South
Mike Harris

Blue Ridge Region Director
Brent Rockett


Dixie Region Director
Brandon Olson


Appalachian Patrol [S013]
Ski Beech Patrol [S002]
Sugar Mountain Patrol [S014]


Cataloochee Patrol [S004]
Cloudmont Patrol [S005]
Ober Gatlinburg Patrol [S006]
Sapphire Patrol [S010]
Wolf Ridge Patrol [S015]
Smoky Mountain Nordic Patrol [S026]

 
Blue Ridge Region
Blue Ridge Region Director
Brent Rockett
(h) 336-922-4317
Assistant Blue Ridge Region Director
Tommy Taylor
(w) 828-387-4487
(c) 828-387-6575
Appalachian Patrol [S013]
Ski Beech Patrol [S002]
Hawksnest Unit
Sugar Mountain Patrol [S014]
Patrol Director
Joe Donadio
(h) 828-297-5885
(w) 828-295-7828
Patrol Director
Brad Blackwell
(c) 828-260-0152
Patrol Director
Brent Rockett
(h) 336-922-4317
Patrol Director
Thomas Taylor
(w) 828-387-4487
(c) 828-387-6575
Patrol Rep
Joe Donadio
(h) 828-297-5885
(w) 828-295-7828
Patrol Rep
Kenneth Hale
(w) 423-989-6555
(c) 423-335-9306
  Patrol Rep
Terry Loges
(w) 423-318-6446
(c) 423-736-5004
Appalachian Ski Mountain
Brad Moretz (Manager)
(h) 828-295-7828
(w) 828-295-7824
Beech Mountain Resort
John Costin (GM)
(w) 828-387-2011
  Sugar Mountain
Gunther Jochl (GM)
Blue Ridge Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Theresa Varner
(h) 336-785-4533
(c) 336-414-5092
OEC
Richard Yercheck
(h) 704-296-0758
(c) 704-614-2900
Senior Program
JoAnn Ehlinger
(h) 828-273-6314
Transportation - OET
Mark Taylor
(c) 336-382-9362
 
Dixie Region
Dixie Region Director
Brandon Olson
(c) 865-603-3045
Assistant Dixie Region Director
Gordon Pettit
(c) 404-386-5817
Cataloochee Patrol [S004]
Cloudmont Patrol [S005]
Ober Gatlinburg Patrol [S006]
Sapphire Patrol [S010]
Wolf Ridge Patrol [S015]
Smoky Mountain Nordic Patrol [S026]
Patrol Director
Wayne Morgan
(h) 828-926-3010
(w) 828-926-0285 x7316
(c) 828-606-5910
  Patrol Director
Clarke Chambers
(c) 865-621-3856
     
Patrol Rep
Jeff Roberts
(h) 828-778-2148
Patrol Rep
Bob Palik
(h) 256-881-4348
(w) 256-544-0164
Patrol Rep
Glenn Campbell
(c) 865-274-2370
Patrol Rep
Tim Bauer
(c) 404-245-2525
Patrol Rep
Larry Erb
(c) 828-355-1748
Patrol Rep
Patti Johnson
(c) 865-414-0962
Cataloochee Ski Area
Chris Bates (GM)
(w) 828-926-0285
Cloudmont Ski and Golf Resort
Marsha Hair (AsstMgr)
(w) 256-634-4344
Ober Gatlinburg
Bruce Anders (President)
(w) 865-436-5423
Sapphire Valley Resort
Dave Barry (Director of Amenities)
(w) 828-743-1163
Wolf Ridge Slopes
Orville English (Pres.)
(w) 828-689-4111
 
Dixie Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Peter Jucker
(c) 865-776-0446
OEC
Tom Barry
(c) 865-428-3132
Senior Program
Matt Adams
(c) 404-229-2898
Transportation - OET
Jimmy Kuneman
(h) 865-850-7547
(w) 8654826246112
 
Virginia Region
Virginia Region Director
Chuck Lollar
(c) 757-735-0777
Assistant Virginia Region Director
Laura Cooper
(h) 540-839-3262
(c) 540-968-3526
Bryce Patrol [S027]
Homestead Patrol [S008]
Massanutten Patrol [S016]
Shenandoah Nordic Patrol [S018]
Wintergreen Patrol [S023]
Patrol Director
Glenn Jackson
(h) 540-540-9111
(c) 540-335-2880
Patrol Director
Laura Cooper
(h) 540-839-3262
(c) 540-968-3526
Patrol Director
Nancy Bradburn
(h) 540-271-3690
(w) 540-289-4925
Patrol Director
Penny Dimler
(w) 703-425-2736
Patrol Director
Michael Barber
(w) 434-325-8060
(c) 919-475-8506
Patrol Rep
Andy Blugerman
(c) 540-325-4670
Patrol Rep
Jim Birchfield
(c) 540-962-9451
Patrol Rep
Ron Dull
(h) 703-791-0173
(w) 703-490-0337
Patrol Rep
Ken Pankow
(h) 540-675-3815
Patrol Rep
Jan Haigler
(c) 803-445-4141
Bryce Resort
Ryan Locher (Manager)
(w) 540-856-2121
The Homestead Resort
Matt Fussell (GM)
(w) 540-839-7749
Massanutten Resort
Kenny Hess
(w) 540-289-4954
  Wintergreen Resort
Zach Marlowe, [Mtn.Manager]
(w) 434-325-8342
Virginia Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Bill Smith
(c) 757-810-1690
OEC
Nancy DiBenedetto
(h) 703-354-3443
(w) 202-877-1423
Senior Program
T. Harris
(h) 804-320-1901
Transportation - OET
Randy Trow
(h) 804-282-4152
(w) 804-358-6669
(c) 804-338-5920
 
West Virginia Region
West Virginia Region Director
Mary Lou Legg
(h) 540-815-8337
Assistant West Virginia Region Director
Isaac Colvard
(c) 304-640-2143
Blackwater Nordic Patrol [S033]
Snowshoe Patrol [S022]
Timberline Patrol [S007]
Winterplace Patrol [S028]
  Patrol Director
Shane Bradley
(w) 304-572-5693
(c) 304-704-4125
Patrol Director
Scott Young
(w) 304-614-0022
Patrol Director
Ryan Kelly
(c) 304-716-6229
Patrol Rep
Brad Moore
(h) 304-463-4401
Patrol Rep
Charlotte Bradley
(w) 304-572-6712
Patrol Rep
Steve Cvechko
(c) 304-549-1523
Patrol Rep
Rod Bickett
(w) 304-787-3221 x129
White Grass Ski Touring Resort
Chip Chase
(w) 304-866-4114
Snowshoe/Silver Cheek
Frank DeBerry (Manager)
(w) 304-866-4801
Timberline
Howard Canfield (Mtn OpsManager)
Winterplace
Terry Pfeiffer, Manager
(w) 304-787-3221 x104
West Virginia Region Administrators
Instructor Development
Byrd White
(h) 304-763-5352
(w) 304-255-1457 x11
(c) 304-673-3093
OEC
Scott Kersjes
(c) 202-251-9419
Senior Program
Mary Lou Legg
(h) 540-815-8337
Transportation - OET
Open
 


Print The Staff Directory
 
Select the button and use the browser's Print function to print the Staff Directory.
click here to follow the southern division on facebook
click here to follow the women's program on facebook
click here to follow the snowsports school on facebook
Pay for classes and clinics using PayPal!
Specify in 'comments' your name and what you are registering for

Southern Cross Now Available
The Final Sweep: In Memory Of The Fallen
OEC 5th Edition
KNOW THE CODE